State of Tennessee v. Landon Hank Black (2024)
[…] Thus, the trial court included the following language in the jury instruction on self-defense: In this case, the law of self-defense requires the defendant to have employed all means reasonably in his power, consistent with his own safety, to avoid danger and avert the necessity of taking another’s life. This requirement includes the duty to retreat in this case, if, and to the extent, that it can be done so -- or to be done in safety. At the time of the offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(2) provided: Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity6 and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b) (2018). In Perrier, our supreme court held that the trial court, as part of its threshold determination of whether to charge self-defense, should decide whether to charge the jury that a defendant did not have a duty to retreat. As part of that decision, the trial court should consider whether the State has produced clear and convincing evidence that the defendant was 6 This portion of the statute now reads “not engaged in conduct that would constitute a felony or Class A misdemeanor . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(2) (2021). - 36 - engaged in unlawful activity such that the “no duty to retreat” instruction would not apply.